CS2 Map Distances & Weapon Range
How far apart the named areas of each CS2 map actually are — measured from the maps' own geometry — and what the game's own damage falloff does over those distances. Every number here is measured or computed from a first-party file. None of it is an opinion about which gun to buy.
See also: CS2 tools, guides, skins database, cases, weapon stats, pro player settings, map callouts, console commands.
What this page is, and what it is not
It is
- Measured distances. 3,283 callout pairs across 10 maps, derived from each map's own
env_cs_placevolumes and Valve's radar calibration. - First-party weapon range. Each weapon's maximum bullet range and range modifier, extracted from
weapons.vdata. - The game's own falloff formula applied to those two things — the same arithmetic as our CS2 damage calculator, which until now had no way of knowing how far anything on a real map is.
It is not
- Not per-map weapon statistics. No kill share, no usage rate, no purchase or economy data by map. No such dataset exists that we can source, so none is shown.
- Not a ranking. There is no “best weapon on this map” here, no effectiveness score and no difficulty rating. Those would be opinions dressed as data.
- Not sightlines. A distance below is between two area centres. Line of sight is not modelled — the repository holds no visibility data — and most pairs cannot see one another.
Measured distances by map
Distances are in game units — the same unit CS2's damage falloff counts in. Pairs measured is the sample size behind the median: it is every combination of two plotted callouts on the same level, so a map with more named areas contributes more pairs. Multi-level maps are measured within a level only, because the callout data carries no height.
| Map | Callouts | Pairs measured | Closest pair | Median | Furthest pair | Radar span |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | 253 | 191Ladder → Underpass | 1,680 | 3,931Palace Interior → Truck | 5,120 | |
| 23 | 253 | 147Mid → Underpass | 1,798 | 4,010Library → T Spawn | 5,018 | |
| 24 | 276 | 271CT Spawn → Extended A | 1,966 | 4,745A Ramp → T Ramp | 4,506 | |
| 28 | 378 | 271A Site → Walkway | 1,803 | 4,356T Spawn → Water | 5,345 | |
| 18 | 153 | 399Ramp → T Side Lower | 1,735 | 3,483A Site → Water | 5,120 | |
| 29 | 286 | 17Heaven → Hell | 1,063 | 4,943CT Spawn → T Spawn | 7,168 | |
| 48 | 1,128 | 141A Stairs → Middle | 1,630 | 4,258CT Spawn → T Spawn | 5,632 | |
| 25 | 300 | 90Lobby → Storage Room | 1,861 | 4,383Storage Room → T Spawn | 5,325 | |
| 23 | 151 | 144A Ramp → Crane | 1,137 | 2,633A Platform → B Site | 4,096 | |
| 16 | 105 | 148A Site → Electrical Box | 1,757 | 3,777Entrance → T Spawn | 4,180 |
On the closest-pair column. These are horizontal distances. Where one area sits directly above another — Nuke’s Heaven and Hell are the clearest case, measuring about 17 units apart — the horizontal figure is correct but says nothing about how far apart the two places really are. It affects the closest-pair column above all; medians and extents are not meaningfully moved by it.
Measured from 257plotted callouts in total. Only officially-defined callouts have a derivable position; community sub-spot names have no volume in the map file and are never measured or guessed. Radar span is the edge length of the map's own radar image in world units, included so the distances can be sanity-checked against something independent.
What falloff does over each map's typical distance
Each column is one map's median measured callout separation — the middle value of every pair on that map, chosen because it is a property of the whole measured set rather than a pair picked to prove a point. Each cell is unarmoured body damage at that distance, from damage × rangeModifier(distance ÷ 500). A dash means the weapon's bullets stop before that distance.
This is arithmetic on two measured numbers. It is deliberately not sorted into a winner: no armour, no headshot multiplier, no wall penetration and no line of sight are modelled, so a high cell does not mean the weapon is good on that map.
Before reading anything into the columns: for the AK-47 the difference between the highest and lowest map here is 1.2 damage (33.3–34.5). Falloff is close to irrelevant for rifles at the distances these maps actually measure. Where map scale does bite is at the other end: the XM1014 ranges 4.9–9.4, a spread of 4.5.
| Weapon | Base | Max range | Mirage1,680u | Inferno1,798u | Dust 21,966u | Anubis1,803u | Ancient1,735u | Nuke1,063u | Cache1,630u | Overpass1,861u | Vertigo1,137u | Train1,757u |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AK-47Assault Rifle | 36 | 8,192 | 33.6−7% | 33.5−7% | 33.3−8% | 33.5−7% | 33.6−7% | 34.5−4% | 33.7−6% | 33.4−7% | 34.4−4% | 33.5−7% |
| AUGAssault Rifle | 28 | 8,192 | 26.2−7% | 26−7% | 25.9−8% | 26−7% | 26.1−7% | 26.8−4% | 26.2−6% | 26−7% | 26.7−4% | 26.1−7% |
| AWPSniper Rifle | 115 | 8,192 | 111.2−3% | 110.9−4% | 110.5−4% | 110.9−4% | 111.1−3% | 112.6−2% | 111.3−3% | 110.8−4% | 112.4−2% | 111−3% |
| FAMASAssault Rifle | 30 | 8,192 | 26.2−13% | 25.9−14% | 25.6−15% | 25.9−14% | 26−13% | 27.5−8% | 26.3−12% | 25.8−14% | 27.3−9% | 26−13% |
| G3SG1Auto Sniper | 80 | 8,192 | 74.7−7% | 74.4−7% | 73.9−8% | 74.4−7% | 74.6−7% | 76.6−4% | 74.9−6% | 74.2−7% | 76.4−4% | 74.5−7% |
| Galil ARAssault Rifle | 30 | 8,192 | 28−7% | 27.9−7% | 27.7−8% | 27.9−7% | 28−7% | 28.7−4% | 28.1−6% | 27.8−7% | 28.7−4% | 27.9−7% |
| M249Machine Gun | 32 | 8,192 | 28.9−10% | 28.7−10% | 28.4−11% | 28.7−10% | 28.8−10% | 30−6% | 29−9% | 28.6−11% | 29.9−7% | 28.8−10% |
| M4A1-SAssault Rifle | 38 | 8,192 | 30.9−19% | 30.4−20% | 29.8−22% | 30.4−20% | 30.7−19% | 33.3−12% | 31.1−18% | 30.2−21% | 33−13% | 30.6−20% |
| M4A4Assault Rifle | 33 | 8,192 | 29.8−10% | 29.6−10% | 29.3−11% | 29.6−10% | 29.7−10% | 30.9−6% | 29.9−9% | 29.5−11% | 30.8−7% | 29.7−10% |
| NegevMachine Gun | 35 | 8,192 | 31.6−10% | 31.4−10% | 31−11% | 31.4−10% | 31.5−10% | 32.8−6% | 31.7−9% | 31.2−11% | 32.7−7% | 31.4−10% |
| SCAR-20Auto Sniper | 80 | 8,192 | 74.7−7% | 74.4−7% | 73.9−8% | 74.4−7% | 74.6−7% | 76.6−4% | 74.9−6% | 74.2−7% | 76.4−4% | 74.5−7% |
| SG 553Assault Rifle | 30 | 8,192 | 28−7% | 27.9−7% | 27.7−8% | 27.9−7% | 28−7% | 28.7−4% | 28.1−6% | 27.8−7% | 28.7−4% | 27.9−7% |
| SSG 08 (Scout)Sniper Rifle | 88 | 8,192 | 82.2−7% | 81.8−7% | 81.3−8% | 81.8−7% | 82−7% | 84.3−4% | 82.4−6% | 81.6−7% | 84−4% | 82−7% |
| CZ75-AutoPistol | 31 | 4,096 | 18−42% | 17.3−44% | 16.4−47% | 17.3−44% | 17.6−43% | 21.9−29% | 18.3−41% | 16.9−45% | 21.4−31% | 17.5−44% |
| Desert EaglePistol | 53 | 4,096 | 30.7−42% | 29.5−44% | 28−47% | 29.5−44% | 30.2−43% | 37.5−29% | 31.2−41% | 28.9−45% | 36.6−31% | 29.9−44% |
| Dual BerettasPistol | 38 | 4,096 | 17.2−55% | 16.3−57% | 15−60% | 16.2−57% | 16.8−56% | 23−39% | 17.6−54% | 15.8−58% | 22.2−41% | 16.6−56% |
| Five-SeveNPistol | 32 | 4,096 | 15.8−51% | 15−53% | 14−56% | 15−53% | 15.4−52% | 20.4−36% | 16.1−50% | 14.6−54% | 19.8−38% | 15.3−52% |
| Glock-18Starting Pistol | 30 | 4,096 | 17.4−42% | 16.7−44% | 15.8−47% | 16.7−44% | 17.1−43% | 21.2−29% | 17.7−41% | 16.4−45% | 20.7−31% | 16.9−44% |
| P2000Starting Pistol | 35 | 4,096 | 25.5−27% | 24.9−29% | 24.2−31% | 24.9−29% | 25.2−28% | 28.6−18% | 25.7−26% | 24.6−30% | 28.2−19% | 25.1−28% |
| P250Pistol | 38 | 4,096 | 26.7−30% | 26−32% | 25.1−34% | 26−32% | 26.4−31% | 30.4−20% | 27−29% | 25.7−32% | 29.9−21% | 26.2−31% |
| R8 RevolverPistol | 86 | 4,096 | 69.9−19% | 68.8−20% | 67.4−22% | 68.8−20% | 69.4−19% | 75.4−12% | 70.3−18% | 68.3−21% | 74.7−13% | 69.2−20% |
| Tec-9Pistol | 33 | 4,096 | 14.9−55% | 14.1−57% | 13.1−60% | 14.1−57% | 14.6−56% | 20−39% | 15.3−54% | 13.7−58% | 19.3−41% | 14.4−56% |
| USP-SStarting Pistol | 35 | 4,096 | 25.5−27% | 24.9−29% | 24.2−31% | 24.9−29% | 25.2−28% | 28.6−18% | 25.7−26% | 24.6−30% | 28.2−19% | 25.1−28% |
| P90SMG | 26 | 3,700 | 15.7−40% | 15.1−42% | 14.4−45% | 15.1−42% | 15.4−41% | 18.9−27% | 15.9−39% | 14.8−43% | 18.5−29% | 15.3−41% |
| UMP-45SMG | 35 | 3,700 | 13.3−62% | 12.4−64% | 11.3−68% | 12.4−65% | 12.9−63% | 19−46% | 13.7−61% | 12−66% | 18.2−48% | 12.7−64% |
| MAC-10SMG | 29 | 3,600 | 13.7−53% | 13−55% | 12.1−58% | 13−55% | 13.4−54% | 18−38% | 14−52% | 12.6−56% | 17.5−40% | 13.2−54% |
| MP5-SDSMG | 28 | 3,600 | 17.5−37% | 17−39% | 16.2−42% | 16.9−39% | 17.3−38% | 20.8−26% | 17.8−36% | 16.7−40% | 20.4−27% | 17.2−39% |
| MP7SMG | 30 | 3,600 | 18.8−37% | 18.2−39% | 17.4−42% | 18.2−39% | 18.5−38% | 22.3−26% | 19.1−36% | 17.9−40% | 21.9−27% | 18.4−39% |
| MP9SMG | 26 | 3,600 | 16.3−37% | 15.8−39% | 15−42% | 15.7−39% | 16−38% | 19.3−26% | 16.5−36% | 15.5−40% | 18.9−27% | 15.9−39% |
| PP-BizonSMG | 27 | 3,600 | 12.8−53% | 12.1−55% | 11.2−58% | 12.1−55% | 12.4−54% | 16.8−38% | 13−52% | 11.8−56% | 16.3−40% | 12.3−54% |
| NovaShotgun | 26 | 3,000 | 7.8−70% | 7.2−72% | 6.4−75% | 7.2−72% | 7.5−71% | 12.2−53% | 8.1−69% | 6.9−73% | 11.6−56% | 7.4−71% |
| XM1014Shotgun | 20 | 3,000 | 6−70% | 5.5−72% | 4.9−75% | 5.5−72% | 5.8−71% | 9.4−53% | 6.3−69% | 5.3−73% | 8.9−56% | 5.7−71% |
| MAG-7Shotgun | 30 | 1,400 | — | — | — | — | — | 5.5−82% | — | — | 4.9−84% | — |
| Sawed-OffShotgun | 32 | 1,400 | — | — | — | — | — | 5.9−82% | — | — | 5.2−84% | — |
Weapons whose bullets stop short of a map's measured extent
Two first-party numbers side by side: the weapon's maximum bullet range from the game files, and the furthest measured distance between two named areas on a map. Where the second is larger, a bullet fired across that full span never arrives. It is a fact about geometry, not a recommendation — those distances are rarely sightlines, and a weapon is not “wrong” for a map because the map measures large.
- CZ75-Auto 4,096u max rangeexceeded by the measured extent of 5 maps: Dust 2, Anubis, Nuke, Cache, Overpass
- Desert Eagle 4,096u max rangeexceeded by the measured extent of 5 maps: Dust 2, Anubis, Nuke, Cache, Overpass
- Dual Berettas 4,096u max rangeexceeded by the measured extent of 5 maps: Dust 2, Anubis, Nuke, Cache, Overpass
- Five-SeveN 4,096u max rangeexceeded by the measured extent of 5 maps: Dust 2, Anubis, Nuke, Cache, Overpass
- Glock-18 4,096u max rangeexceeded by the measured extent of 5 maps: Dust 2, Anubis, Nuke, Cache, Overpass
- P2000 4,096u max rangeexceeded by the measured extent of 5 maps: Dust 2, Anubis, Nuke, Cache, Overpass
- P250 4,096u max rangeexceeded by the measured extent of 5 maps: Dust 2, Anubis, Nuke, Cache, Overpass
- R8 Revolver 4,096u max rangeexceeded by the measured extent of 5 maps: Dust 2, Anubis, Nuke, Cache, Overpass
- Tec-9 4,096u max rangeexceeded by the measured extent of 5 maps: Dust 2, Anubis, Nuke, Cache, Overpass
- USP-S 4,096u max rangeexceeded by the measured extent of 5 maps: Dust 2, Anubis, Nuke, Cache, Overpass
- P90 3,700u max rangeexceeded by the measured extent of 8 maps: Mirage, Inferno, Dust 2, Anubis, Nuke, Cache, Overpass, Train
- UMP-45 3,700u max rangeexceeded by the measured extent of 8 maps: Mirage, Inferno, Dust 2, Anubis, Nuke, Cache, Overpass, Train
- MAC-10 3,600u max rangeexceeded by the measured extent of 8 maps: Mirage, Inferno, Dust 2, Anubis, Nuke, Cache, Overpass, Train
- MP5-SD 3,600u max rangeexceeded by the measured extent of 8 maps: Mirage, Inferno, Dust 2, Anubis, Nuke, Cache, Overpass, Train
- MP7 3,600u max rangeexceeded by the measured extent of 8 maps: Mirage, Inferno, Dust 2, Anubis, Nuke, Cache, Overpass, Train
- MP9 3,600u max rangeexceeded by the measured extent of 8 maps: Mirage, Inferno, Dust 2, Anubis, Nuke, Cache, Overpass, Train
- PP-Bizon 3,600u max rangeexceeded by the measured extent of 8 maps: Mirage, Inferno, Dust 2, Anubis, Nuke, Cache, Overpass, Train
- Nova 3,000u max rangeexceeded by the measured extent of 9 maps: Mirage, Inferno, Dust 2, Anubis, Ancient, Nuke, Cache, Overpass, Train
- XM1014 3,000u max rangeexceeded by the measured extent of 9 maps: Mirage, Inferno, Dust 2, Anubis, Ancient, Nuke, Cache, Overpass, Train
- MAG-7 1,400u max rangeexceeded by the measured extent of 10 maps: Mirage, Inferno, Dust 2, Anubis, Ancient, Nuke, Cache, Overpass, Vertigo, Train
- Sawed-Off 1,400u max rangeexceeded by the measured extent of 10 maps: Mirage, Inferno, Dust 2, Anubis, Ancient, Nuke, Cache, Overpass, Vertigo, Train
The grenades our lineups actually use
This is the one place a map dataset here names a weapon in a structured way: every lineup we document records the grenade it throws and the side that throws it. That lets us price a map's documented utility exactly — including the detail that a T-side fire grenade is a Molotov and a CT-side one is an Incendiary, at different costs.
Read this correctly. The counts below describe our lineup collection for each map — how much we have written up — and not how the map is played. A map with more smoke lineups here is a map we have documented more smokes for. It is not evidence that the map needs more smokes.
| Map | Lineups documented | Smoke Grenade$300 | Flashbang$200 | HE Grenade$300 | Molotov$400 | Incendiary Grenade$500 | Total cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mirage | 15 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 1 | — | $4,100 |
| Inferno | 14 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | $4,500 |
| Dust 2 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 2 | — | $4,300 |
| Anubis | 15 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 3 | — | $4,400 |
| Ancient | 15 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | $4,600 |
| Nuke | 15 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | $4,600 |
| Overpass | 14 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | $4,300 |
| Vertigo | 15 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | $4,600 |
8 of 10maps appear here — the others have no lineups written up yet, which is a gap in our coverage and not a statement about those maps. Fire grenades are split correctly by side: a T-side lineup buys a Molotov, a CT-side one an Incendiary, at different prices. Total cost is what throwing every documented lineup on that map once would cost, not what a round's utility should cost.
Method, in full
Positions. Every officially-named area in a CS2 map is an env_cs_placevolume in the map's entity data. We take the centre of the volume geometry — not the entity origin, which is only a placement point and can sit well outside a large zone — and project it through the map's own radar calibration from resource/overviews/<map>.txt. Reversing that projection recovers the world-space position, and the distance between two of them follows.
Why some pairs are missing. Community sub-spot names — Xbox, Goose, Sandwich and the rest — have no volume in the map file, so they have no derivable position. They are listed on the map pages but never measured here, because eyeballing one onto a radar would produce a number that looks measured and is not. Multi-level maps are measured within a level only: the pin data carries no height, so a cross-level pair would understate the true separation.
Damage. Base damage, range modifier and maximum range come from weapons.vdata in the game files, extracted by our own build script. The falloff formula — damage multiplied by the range modifier once per 500units — is CS2's, and is the same one behind our damage calculator. Figures here are unarmoured body damage: no armour, no headshot multiplier, no penetration.
What is missing, and why. The obvious version of a weapon-and-map page would tell you which gun wins on which map. We cannot source that. Professional map data we hold covers rounds, sides, pistol rounds and vetoes, with no weapon dimension at all; demo parsing here extracts no weapon events; and no public feed we use breaks kills down by weapon and map together. Rather than fill the gap with confident-sounding guesses, the gap is left open. If you want side balance and veto data for these maps, that is on the map comparison; for what each weapon does in isolation, see the weapon database.
Frequently asked
- Does CSDB have per-map weapon statistics?
- No, and neither does anyone else we can source. There is no public dataset of weapon kills, weapon usage or weapon purchases broken down by CS2 map that we can verify, so this page does not show any. What it shows instead is measured: real distances taken from the maps' own geometry, and each weapon's own range and damage falloff from the game files. Anything claiming to rank weapons per map is an opinion, and we would rather publish a measurement.
- How are these CS2 map distances measured?
- Every officially-named area in CS2 is an env_cs_place volume in the map file. We take the centre of each volume and project it through Valve's own radar calibration for that map, which gives its position in world coordinates. The distance between any two of them is then straightforward arithmetic. No distance on this page was typed in by hand.
- Is a callout distance the same as an engagement distance?
- No. These are distances between the centres of two named areas. They are not sightlines: most pairs cannot see each other at all, and the shortest path a player actually walks is usually longer than the straight line. Treat the numbers as the map's real scale, not as the range at which a fight happens.
- How does distance change weapon damage in CS2?
- CS2 multiplies damage by the weapon's range modifier once per 500 units travelled — damage × rangeModifier^(distance ÷ 500). Snipers barely decay, rifles lose a few percent, and shotguns and SMGs fall away quickly. Separately, each weapon has a hard maximum range: past it the bullet does not arrive at all. Both figures come from the game's own weapon files.
- Which CS2 map is the biggest?
- By the furthest measured distance between two named callouts, Nuke — 4,943 units from CT Spawn to T Spawn. That is a measurement of extent between named areas, not of playable area or of how long a rotation takes.









