CovertRifleSouvenir available

M4A1-S | Fade Price

CS2 rifle prices, float values, pattern data & marketplace comparison

CSDB estimated value · Minimal Wear

$200–$220

Medium confidenceBased on current listings on 14 marketplaces; 20 Steam sales in 30 days show it trades, but no cash sale prices are recorded.

Best current price

$194.02

CSFloat · 31% below Steam

Lowest recorded ask, 11 Oct 2026 · verify on the marketplace

Steam$279
Best cash market$194
Difference−$85.37
Cash discount ?31%
Highest buy order
$238Steam
30D sales
20Steam
Liquidity
45/100Liquid
Float range
0.07–0.08Minimal Wear
Listings
504tracked markets
Markets quoting
14

Marketplace prices from the daily snapshot · updated

Marketplace Prices

Minimal Wear · updated
MarketplacePricevs Steamvs market median
CSFloatBest price★ 4.8Review$194.02−31%-6.8%Open
DMarket★ 4.0Review$199.69−29%-4.1%Search
Youpin (UU)$202.39−28%-2.8%Search
LIS-SKINS★ 4.8Review$205.09−27%-1.5%Search
Skin.Land$205.29−27%-1.4%Search
Tradeit.gg★ 4.8ReviewCode CSDB$206.83−26%-0.6%Search
HaloSkinsReview$208.13−26%0.0%Search
SkinBaron★ 4.4Review$208.37−25%+0.1%Search
Steam Community MarketWallet funds$279.39——

Each price is that marketplace's lowest listing for this exact wear and variant. Buyer fees, where a marketplace charges them, are on top.

Individual Listings

Minimal Wear · CSFloat

See the actual items for sale — exact float, paint seed (this finish is pattern-dependent), stickers and screenshots — and how each is priced against the base value of this wear.

Price History

Minimal Wear
Latest$349
30D+0.0%
High · 2026-08-27$349
Low · 2026-09-22$344

Minimal Wear · CSDB daily cross-market lowest listing · 34 observations

Loading price history…

M4A1-S Fade Prices by Wear

WearCSDB valueBest priceSteam30D salesMarkets
Factory New$155–$170$157$212414
Minimal Wear$200–$220$194$2792014

CSDB value is an estimate from recorded sales and cleaned marketplace asks, shown as a range. "Best price" is the lowest listing that survived outlier checks. Where a wear has only a few asks and no recorded sales, CSDB shows the ask and declines to value it. Method

CSDB Market Score

Minimal Wear
63/ 100Healthy market
  • Liquidity4520 sales in 30 days, 504 listings across tracked markets
  • Demand9995% of Steam's open offers sold in 30 days
  • Market depth8414 marketplaces quoting, 504 listings
  • Spread quality2722% between the cheapest and dearest cleaned ask
  • Data confidence60current listings on 14 marketplaces; 20 Steam sales in 30 days show it trades, but no cash sale prices are recorded

How easy this market is to trade in at a fair price — not a view on where the price is going. Subscores appear only where the inputs exist for this wear.

Market Statistics

Minimal Wear
CSDB estimated value
$200–$220medium confidence
Lowest current listing
$194
Cash-market median ask
$20814 markets
Steam price
$279wallet funds
Steam median sale · 30D
$279wallet funds
Highest buy order
$2381,433 wanted · Steam
Steam bid/ask spread
15%
Steam sales · 7D
2
Steam sales · 30D
20
Steam sales · 90D
64
Active listings
504tracked markets
Days to clear the book
31.5Steam offers at Steam sale rate
Marketplaces quoting
14
Cross-market spread
22%cleaned asks, Steam excluded
Liquidity
45/100Liquid

Only figures the data supports are listed — a missing row means the feed does not report it for this wear, not that it is zero. How these are measured

Float Analysis

0.00–0.08
0.00 FNMWFTWWBS1.00
WearFloats this skin can rollShare of its rangeCSDB value
Factory New0.00–0.0787.5%$155–$170
Minimal Wear0.07–0.0812.5%$200–$220
  • No Battle-Scarred. Floats stop at 0.08, below the 0.45 Battle-Scarred floor.
  • Float premium within a wear:not published yet. Measuring it needs completed sales with their exact floats, and CSDB does not hold enough of those for this skin to separate a float premium from ordinary price noise. Load the individual listings above to see how each item's float sits within its wear.

Lowest Floats on the Market

Fade Pattern Analysis

Fade is pattern-dependent: the paint seed (0–999) changes how far the colour gradient runs along the blade — quoted as a fade percentage — and how much of the final colour reaches the tip.

That makes two M4A1-Ss of the same wear and float different items with different prices. The value CSDB publishes for each wear is the base value — what a typical pattern sells for. A premium for a sought-after seed belongs to that individual item and is shown against the base value in the individual listings, never folded into it.

CSDB does not publish Fade pattern tiers or a fixed premium: we do not yet hold enough completed sales by paint seed to derive one, and a tier list without sales behind it would be opinion presented as data.

Used by Pro Players

2 of 864 tracked pros

#4 most used M4A1-S skin among the 864 pros we track (2 using it).

dexEYEBALLERS · rifle slotLoadout verified 2026-10-05
woxicAurora · rifle slotLoadout verified 2026-10-05

M4A1-S Fade Details

Weapon
M4A1-S
Finish
Fade
Rarity
Covert
Category
Rifle
Collection
The Sport & Field Collection
First seen on market
3 Oct 2024
Float range
0.00–0.08
Paint index
1177
Paint seed range
0–999
StatTrak™ available
No
Souvenir available
Yes
Unbox chance
Not a case drop — it comes from The Sport & Field Collection.
Rifle skins tracked
471
  • Cheaper than 14% of M4A1-S finishes, comparing each at its most affordable valued wear.
  • #30 of 43 M4A1-S finishes by Steam sales in the last 30 days (all wears).

Market Summary

M4A1-S | Fade Minimal Wear has a CSDB estimated market value of $200–$220 (medium confidence), with the cheapest tracked listing at $194 on CSFloat. Steam lists it at $279, so the best cash price is 31% lower. This wear recorded 20 Steam sales in the past 30 days and scores 45/100 for liquidity. Across the wears CSDB can value, M4A1-S | Fade spans about $155–$220.

Fade Skins

All 28 →

Other M4A1-S Skins

All M4A1-S skins →

Nearest in value first.

More From The Sport & Field Collection

About M4A1-S | Fade

With a smaller magazine than its unmuffled counterpart, the silenced M4A1 provides quieter shots with less recoil and better accuracy. It has been painted by airbrushing transparent paints that fade together over a chrome base coat. This isn't just a weapon, it's a conversation piece - Imogen, Arms Dealer In Training— Official in-game description

M4A1-S | Fade is a Covert rifle finish from the The Sport & Field Collection, on the market since 2024. It has no StatTrak™ version, and as a Souvenir item from souvenir packages.

As a Fade finish, no two look quite alike: the paint seed changes how far the colour gradient runs along the blade — quoted as a fade percentage — and how much of the final colour reaches the tip.

The M4A1-S is a rifle in CS2 that costs $2,900 in-game.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is M4A1-S | Fade worth?
M4A1-S | Fade is worth roughly $155–$220 depending on wear, on CSDB's estimate. Factory New: $155–$170; Minimal Wear: $200–$220.
What is the cheapest M4A1-S | Fade?
The cheapest tracked listing is Factory New at $157 on Youpin (UU), 26% below the Steam price of $212.
What is the Factory New M4A1-S | Fade price?
Factory New M4A1-S | Fade has a CSDB estimated value of $155–$170 (medium confidence); the cheapest tracked listing is $157 on Youpin (UU), against $212 on Steam.
What is the Minimal Wear M4A1-S | Fade price?
Minimal Wear M4A1-S | Fade has a CSDB estimated value of $200–$220 (medium confidence); the cheapest tracked listing is $194 on CSFloat, against $279 on Steam.
What float can M4A1-S | Fade have?
M4A1-S | Fade rolls floats from 0.00 to 0.08. Factory New 0.00–0.07, Minimal Wear 0.07–0.08.
Do Fade patterns affect the price?
Yes — on Fade the paint seed changes how far the colour gradient runs along the blade — quoted as a fade percentage — and how much of the final colour reaches the tip. Individual items with sought-after patterns list well above the base value of their wear. CSDB shows each listing's paint seed and its premium over the base value, but does not publish a pattern tier or a fixed premium, because we do not yet hold enough completed sales by seed to support one.
How liquid is M4A1-S | Fade?
Minimal Wear M4A1-S | Fade scores 45/100 on CSDB's liquidity measure (liquid): 20 recorded sales in 30 days, and 504 active listings across the marketplaces we track. Those are separate counts from separate venues, so they are scored as separate signals rather than divided into one another. Within Steam alone, where the sales and the open offers are the same population, the current book would take about 32 days to clear at that rate.
When was M4A1-S | Fade released?
M4A1-S | Fade first appeared on the Steam Community Market on 3 October 2024. That is its first market listing, which for most items is within a day of release.
Which pro players use M4A1-S | Fade?
dex, woxic use M4A1-S | Fade in their tracked CS2 loadout.

Related