Pro Team
G2 Ares
Full settings breakdown for 3 G2 Ares players — crosshair codes, sensitivity, resolution, and gear.
See also: esports hub, live matches, tournaments, pro player settings, head-to-head, match predictions, player form rankings, map meta stats.
G2 Ares CS2 Settings
Full settings breakdown for 3 G2 Ares players — crosshair codes, sensitivity, resolution, and gear. Compare configs side by side and copy settings instantly.
Player Settings
CSGO-YZtnE-rv5wh-fHHpL-psS4r-uoKjCCSGO-ktGkZ-3buz4-CHRdE-Xyizr-v5BYNCSGO-Ki3rs-mS8Mv-zTqqc-mOyXo-uTaUNG2 Ares Settings Comparison
Side-by-side comparison of all G2 Aresplayers' sensitivity, resolution, crosshair, and gear. Every setting here is pulled from the individual pro player profiles; to convert any of these to your own DPI use the sensitivity converter, and the raw codes are on the pro crosshair codes page. Hardware they run is catalogued in the gear database.
| Player | Role | DPI | Sens | eDPI | Resolution | Aspect | Display | Refresh | Mouse | Mousepad | Keyboard | Headset | Monitor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 🇷🇺 kl1m | AWPer | 400 | 3.09 | 1236 | 1280x960 | 4:3 | Stretched | 240Hz | Logitech G Pro X2 SUPERSTRIKE | Artisan Ninja FX Zero Soft Black | ASUS ROG Falchion Ace 75 HE White | Logitech G PRO X 2 Headset Black | ZOWIE XL2546K |
| 🇸🇪 SHiNE | IGL | 800 | 0.79 | 632 | 1152x864 | 4:3 | Black Bars | 360Hz | ZOWIE S1 | SteelSeries QcK Heavy | Wooting 80HE Ghost | JBL Quantum One | ZOWIE XL2566K |
| 🇱🇹 tAk | Rifler | 400 | 2 | 800 | 1280x960 | 4:3 | Stretched | 360Hz | ZOWIE EC2-DW Black | Razer Gigantus V2 | Razer Huntsman V3 Pro Mini Black | Razer BlackShark V2 Pro Black | ZOWIE XL2566K |
| Team Avg | — | 533 | 1.96 | 889 | 1280x960 | 4:3 | — | — | Logitech G Pro X2 SUPERSTRIKE | — | |||
G2 Ares Playstyle Profile
How the roster plays, computed from the settings above and compared against the pro-player average.
G2 Ares is a high-sens team: the roster averages 889 eDPI, 5% above the pro average of 846, with individual setups ranging from 632 to 1236. 2 of 3 players (67%) run a stretched resolution, 1 use black bars, and 1280x960 is the most common resolution on the roster. Gear choices are individual, with 3 different mouse models across 3 players.
G2 Ares Crosshair Codes
Copy any G2 Ares player's crosshair code and paste it in CS2 settings.
CSGO-YZtnE-rv5wh-fHHpL-psS4r-uoKjCCSGO-ktGkZ-3buz4-CHRdE-Xyizr-v5BYNCSGO-Ki3rs-mS8Mv-zTqqc-mOyXo-uTaUNLive Performance Stats
Real-time player performance data from professional matches, powered by PandaScore.
Recent Matches
Recent match results, powered by PandaScore.
Current Roster
Active competitive lineup verified from match data (checked Aug 27, 2026).
Current Form
Results over the last 120 days. The rating is Elo-based and weighted by event tier, so these wins are not all worth the same — how it works.
Strength of Schedule
Who G2 Ares actually played over the last 120 days. A win rate on its own cannot separate a run against qualifiers from one against the top five.
Quality of opposition
- vs 11–301–325%
- vs outside top 3030–2455.6%
LAN vs online
- LAN6–275%
- Online25–2649%
By series format
- BO18–466.7%
- BO323–2448.9%
Competitive Performance
Match record, map pool, and round statistics from professional play, powered by PandaScore.
Map Pool — Last 90 Days
| Map | Played | Win Rate | Grade | CT% | T% | Pick Rate | Ban Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8–11 (19) | C | 49.8% | 43.7% | 6% | 6% | ||
| 9–9 (18) | B | 55.6% | 49.1% | 35% | 6% | ||
| 7–10 (17) | C | 48.4% | 42.8% | 29% | 0% | ||
| 6–6 (12) | B | 49.4% | 50.9% | 0% | 24% | ||
| 3–5 (8) | C | 61% | 39.2% | 21% | 3% | ||
| 1–3 (4) | — | 27.9% | 56.9% | 3% | 29% | ||
| 1–2 (3) | — | 54.8% | 41.9% | 6% | 35% |
Grades shrink small samples toward 50% — a 1–0 map never reads as elite. Maps need 5+ plays in the window to earn a grade.
Over the last 90 days G2 Ares played 34 matches. Their strongest map is Mirage (50% over 18 played) and weakest is Overpass (37.5%). Most-banned: Cache (35% of vetoes).
Frequently Asked Questions
- What sensitivity do G2 Ares players use?
- G2 Ares players use an average eDPI of 889, which is above the global pro average of 846. The team's eDPI ranges from 632 to 1236. Most players on the roster use 400 DPI as their hardware setting.
- What resolution does G2 Ares use in CS2?
- The most common resolution on G2 Ares is 1280x960 (4:3). 2 players use stretched mode, 1 use black bars.
- What mouse does G2 Ares use?
- The most popular mouse on G2 Ares is the Logitech G Pro X2 SUPERSTRIKE. Each player has their own preferred peripherals, and you can find their exact gear listed on this page with links to purchase.
- What is G2 Ares's best map in CS2?
- Across 119 tracked matches, G2 Ares's strongest map is Anubis with a 58.3% win rate (14–10 over 24 played). Their weakest is Train at 36.4%. Overall they hold a 49.6% match win rate.
- Should I copy G2 Ares's settings?
- G2 Ares's settings are a great reference point, especially for understanding what works at the highest level of CS2. However, the best approach is to use their settings as a starting point and adjust based on your own comfort, desk space, and playstyle. Focus on staying within the team's eDPI range (632–1236) and give any changes at least 2 weeks of practice.


