RestrictedRifle

SG 553 | Phantom Price

CS2 rifle prices, float values & marketplace comparison

CSDB estimated value · Field-Tested

$0.98–$1.08

Medium confidenceBased on current listings on 13 marketplaces; 1,083 Steam sales in 30 days show it trades, but no cash sale prices are recorded.

Best current price

$0.89

SkinBaron · 36% below Steam

Steam$1.38
Best cash market$0.89
Difference$0.49
Cash discount ?36%
Highest buy order
$1.28Steam
30D sales
1,083Steam
Liquidity
69/100Liquid
Float range
0.15–0.38Field-Tested
Listings
816tracked markets
Markets quoting
13

Marketplace prices from the daily snapshot · updated

Marketplace Prices

Field-Tested · updated
MarketplacePricevs Steamvs market median
SkinBaronBest price4.4Review$0.8936%-13.6%Buy
Tradeit.gg4.8ReviewCode CSDB$1.0028%-2.9%Buy
CSFloat4.8Review$1.0226%-1.0%Buy
DMarket4.0Review$1.0226%-1.0%Buy
LIS-SKINS4.8Review$1.0226%-1.0%Buy
Skinport4.9ReviewCode CSDB$1.0226%-1.0%Buy
Skin.Land$1.0325%0.0%Buy
Buff163Review$1.0425%+1.0%Buy
Steam Community MarketWallet funds$1.38

Each price is that marketplace's lowest listing for this exact wear and variant. Buyer fees, where a marketplace charges them, are on top.

Individual Listings

Field-Tested · CSFloat

See the actual items for sale — exact float, paint seed, stickers and screenshots — and how each is priced against the base value of this wear.

Price History

Field-Tested
Latest$0.86
30D-8.5%
High · 2026-09-14$0.95
Low · 2026-09-15$0.86

Field-Tested · CSDB daily cross-market lowest listing · 14 observations

Loading price history…

SG 553 Phantom Prices by Wear

WearCSDB valueBest priceSteam30D salesMarkets
Factory New$2.05–$2.50$1.99$3.4028813
Minimal Wear$1.08–$1.18$1.00$1.5360313
Field-Tested$0.98–$1.08$0.89$1.381,08313
Well-Worn$0.86–$1.44$0.99$1.5311812
Battle-Scarred$0.96–$1.06$0.92$1.3415713

StatTrak™

WearCSDB valueBest priceSteam30D salesMarkets
Factory New$2.70–$3.40$2.58$3.9310912
Minimal Wear$1.20–$1.55$1.31$1.9518714
Field-Tested$0.98–$1.06$0.86$1.3539913
Well-Worn$1.00–$1.12$0.99$1.414713
Battle-Scarred$1.04–$1.14$1.04$1.407913

CSDB value is an estimate from recorded sales and cleaned marketplace asks, shown as a range. "Best price" is the lowest listing that survived outlier checks. Where a wear has only a few asks and no recorded sales, CSDB shows the ask and declines to value it. Method

CSDB Market Score

Field-Tested
69/ 100Healthy market
  • Liquidity691,083 sales in 30 days, 816 listings
  • Demand100133% of listed supply sold in 30 days
  • Market depth8713 marketplaces quoting, 816 listings
  • Spread quality628.1% between the cheapest and dearest cleaned ask
  • Data confidence65current listings on 13 marketplaces; 1,083 Steam sales in 30 days show it trades, but no cash sale prices are recorded

How easy this market is to trade in at a fair price — not a view on where the price is going. Subscores appear only where the inputs exist for this wear.

Market Statistics

Field-Tested
CSDB estimated value
$0.98–$1.08medium confidence
Lowest current listing
$0.89
Cash-market median ask
$1.0313 markets
Steam price
$1.38wallet funds
Steam median sale · 30D
$1.38wallet funds
Highest buy order
$1.2825,114 wanted · Steam
Steam bid/ask spread
7%
Steam sales · 7D
251
Steam sales · 30D
1,083
Steam sales · 90D
3,474
Median time to sell
1 hoursSteam
Active listings
816tracked markets
Marketplaces quoting
13
Cross-market spread
28.1%cleaned asks, Steam excluded
Liquidity
69/100Liquid

Only figures the data supports are listed — a missing row means the feed does not report it for this wear, not that it is zero. How these are measured

Recent Sales — What It Actually Sells For

Listed prices are asks; these are completed sales on Skinport over the last 7 and 30 days. The gap between the two is the real negotiating room.

WearSold (7d)Median (7d)Sold (30d)Median (30d)30d range
StatTrak™ Factory New04$3.46$1.74$6.20
StatTrak™ Minimal Wear2$1.207$1.26$1.15$1.87
StatTrak™ Field-Tested10$1.0121$1.00$0.45$1.07
StatTrak™ Battle-Scarred00

Sold-price data via Skinport, refreshed daily (as of 22 Sept). One marketplace's completed sales — a floor on truth, not the whole market.

Float Analysis

0.000.60
0.00 FNMWFTWWBS1.00
WearFloats this skin can rollShare of its rangeCSDB value
Factory New0.000.0711.7%$2.05–$2.50
Minimal Wear0.070.1513.3%$1.08–$1.18
Field-Tested0.150.3838.3%$0.98–$1.08
Well-Worn0.380.4511.7%$0.86–$1.44
Battle-Scarred0.450.6025%$0.96–$1.06
  • Float premium within a wear:not published yet. Measuring it needs completed sales with their exact floats, and CSDB does not hold enough of those for this skin to separate a float premium from ordinary price noise. Load the individual listings above to see how each item's float sits within its wear.

Lowest Floats on the Market

SG 553 Phantom Details

Weapon
SG 553
Finish
Phantom
Rarity
Restricted
Category
Rifle
Found in
Spectrum 2 Case
Collection
The Spectrum 2 Collection
First seen on market
7 Sept 2017
Float range
0.000.60
Paint index
686
StatTrak™ available
Yes
Souvenir available
No
Case drop odds (grade)
~15.98%
Rifle skins tracked
471
  • Cheaper than 46% of SG 553 finishes, comparing each at its most affordable valued wear.
  • #18 of 38 SG 553 finishes by Steam sales in the last 30 days (all wears).

Market Summary

SG 553 | Phantom Field-Tested has a CSDB estimated market value of $0.98–$1.08 (medium confidence), with the cheapest tracked listing at $0.89 on SkinBaron. Steam lists it at $1.38, so the best cash price is 36% lower. This wear recorded 1,083 Steam sales in the past 30 days and scores 69/100 for liquidity. Across the wears CSDB can value, SG 553 | Phantom spans about $0.86–$2.50.

Other SG 553 Skins

All SG 553 skins →

Nearest in value first.

More From The Spectrum 2 Collection

About SG 553 | Phantom

The terrorist-exclusive SG553 is a premium scoped alternative to the AK47 for effective long-range engagement. It has been hand painted with a blue and grey design and finished with orange accents. A ScyTech procurement— Official in-game description

SG 553 | Phantom is a Restricted rifle finish from the Spectrum 2 Case, on the market since 2017. It drops in StatTrak™ as well as the standard version.

The SG 553 is a rifle in CS2 that costs $3,000 in-game.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is SG 553 | Phantom worth?
SG 553 | Phantom is worth roughly $0.86–$2.50 depending on wear, on CSDB's estimate. Factory New: $2.05–$2.50; Minimal Wear: $1.08–$1.18; Field-Tested: $0.98–$1.08; Well-Worn: $0.86–$1.44; Battle-Scarred: $0.96–$1.06.
What is the cheapest SG 553 | Phantom?
The cheapest tracked listing is Field-Tested at $0.89 on SkinBaron, 36% below the Steam price of $1.38.
What is the Factory New SG 553 | Phantom price?
Factory New SG 553 | Phantom has a CSDB estimated value of $2.05–$2.50 (medium confidence); the cheapest tracked listing is $1.99 on Youpin (UU), against $3.40 on Steam.
What is the Minimal Wear SG 553 | Phantom price?
Minimal Wear SG 553 | Phantom has a CSDB estimated value of $1.08–$1.18 (medium confidence); the cheapest tracked listing is $1.00 on SkinBaron, against $1.53 on Steam.
What is the Field-Tested SG 553 | Phantom price?
Field-Tested SG 553 | Phantom has a CSDB estimated value of $0.98–$1.08 (medium confidence); the cheapest tracked listing is $0.89 on SkinBaron, against $1.38 on Steam.
Is StatTrak™ SG 553 | Phantom more expensive?
Factory New: StatTrak™ $3.05 vs $2.28 (+34%); Minimal Wear: StatTrak™ $1.39 vs $1.13 (+23%); Field-Tested: StatTrak™ $1.02 vs $1.03 (-1%); Well-Worn: StatTrak™ $1.06 vs $1.15 (-8%); Battle-Scarred: StatTrak™ $1.09 vs $1.01 (+8%). Compared on CSDB estimates for wears where both versions can be valued.
What float can SG 553 | Phantom have?
SG 553 | Phantom rolls floats from 0.00 to 0.60. Factory New 0.00–0.07, Minimal Wear 0.07–0.15, Field-Tested 0.15–0.38, Well-Worn 0.38–0.45, Battle-Scarred 0.45–0.60.
How liquid is SG 553 | Phantom?
Field-Tested SG 553 | Phantom scores 69/100 on CSDB's liquidity measure (liquid): 1,083 sales in 30 days against 816 active listings — about 23 days of supply at that rate.
When was SG 553 | Phantom released?
SG 553 | Phantom first appeared on the Steam Community Market on 7 September 2017, in the Spectrum 2 Case. That is its first market listing, which for most items is within a day of release.

Related