M4A1-S | VariCamo Price
CS2 rifle prices, float values & marketplace comparison
Also priced separately: Souvenir VariCamo
CSDB estimated value · Minimal Wear
$0.35–$0.41
Best current price
$0.36
CSFloat · 38% below Steam
Lowest recorded ask, 11 Oct 2026 · verify on the marketplace
- Highest buy order
- $0.51Steam
- 30D sales
- 2,184Steam
- Liquidity
- 76/100Very liquid
- Float range
- 0.07–0.15Minimal Wear
- Listings
- 2,575tracked markets
- Markets quoting
- 14
Marketplace prices from the daily snapshot · updated
Marketplace Prices
Minimal Wear · updated| Marketplace | Price | vs Steam | vs market median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSFloatBest price★ 4.8Review | $0.36 | −38% | -5.3% | Open |
| LIS-SKINS★ 4.8Review | $0.36 | −38% | -5.3% | Search |
| Skin.Land | $0.37 | −36% | -2.6% | Search |
| Tradeit.gg★ 4.8ReviewCode CSDB | $0.37 | −36% | -2.6% | Search |
| Skins.com★ 3.8ReviewCode CSDB | $0.37 | −36% | -2.6% | View |
| Buff163Review | $0.38 | −34% | 0.0% | Search |
| HaloSkinsReview | $0.38 | −34% | 0.0% | Search |
| SkinBaron★ 4.4Review | $0.38 | −34% | 0.0% | Search |
| Steam Community MarketWallet funds | $0.58 | — | — |
Each price is that marketplace's lowest listing for this exact wear and variant. Buyer fees, where a marketplace charges them, are on top.
Individual Listings
Minimal Wear · CSFloatSee the actual items for sale — exact float, paint seed, stickers and screenshots — and how each is priced against the base value of this wear.
Price History
Full Price History
M4A1-S | VariCamo (Minimal Wear) Steam price and trading volume since Nov 2013 — 453 days tracked.
Full price & volume history via SteamWebAPI · Steam Community Market.
M4A1-S VariCamo Prices by Wear
| Wear | CSDB value | Best price | Steam | 30D sales | Markets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Factory New | $1.14–$1.24 | $1.10 | $1.68 | 1,002 | 14 |
| Minimal Wear | $0.35–$0.41 | $0.36 | $0.58 | 2,184 | 14 |
| Field-Tested | $0.17–$0.25 | $0.18 | $0.26 | 24 | 14 |
| Well-Worn | $0.23–$0.29 | $0.22 | $0.31 | 402 | 14 |
| Battle-Scarred | $0.20–$0.24 | $0.21 | $0.30 | 807 | 14 |
CSDB value is an estimate from recorded sales and cleaned marketplace asks, shown as a range. "Best price" is the lowest listing that survived outlier checks. Where a wear has only a few asks and no recorded sales, CSDB shows the ask and declines to value it. Method
CSDB Market Score
Minimal Wear- Liquidity762,184 sales in 30 days, 2,575 listings across tracked markets
- Demand100253% of Steam's open offers sold in 30 days
- Market depth9514 marketplaces quoting, 2,575 listings
- Spread quality030.6% between the cheapest and dearest cleaned ask
- Data confidence59current listings on 14 marketplaces; 2,184 Steam sales in 30 days show it trades, but no cash sale prices are recorded
How easy this market is to trade in at a fair price — not a view on where the price is going. Subscores appear only where the inputs exist for this wear.
Market Statistics
Minimal Wear- CSDB estimated value
- $0.35–$0.41medium confidence
- Lowest current listing
- $0.36
- Cash-market median ask
- $0.3814 markets
- Steam price
- $0.58wallet funds
- Steam median sale · 30D
- $0.58wallet funds
- Highest buy order
- $0.5133,691 wanted · Steam
- Steam bid/ask spread
- 12%
- Steam sales · 7D
- 515
- Steam sales · 30D
- 2,184
- Steam sales · 90D
- 6,637
- Median time to sell
- 1 hoursSteam
- Active listings
- 2,575tracked markets
- Days to clear the book
- 11.9Steam offers at Steam sale rate
- Marketplaces quoting
- 14
- Cross-market spread
- 30.6%cleaned asks, Steam excluded
- Liquidity
- 76/100Very liquid
Only figures the data supports are listed — a missing row means the feed does not report it for this wear, not that it is zero. How these are measured
Recent Sales — What It Actually Sells For
Listed prices are asks; these are completed sales on Skinport over the last 7 and 30 days. The gap between the two is the real negotiating room.
| Wear | Sold (7d) | Median (7d) | Sold (30d) | Median (30d) | 30d range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Factory New | 1 | $11.80 | 2 | $10.61 | $9.44–$11.80 |
| Minimal Wear | 0 | — | 0 | — | —–— |
| Field-Tested | 1 | $5.67 | 1 | $5.67 | $5.67–$5.67 |
| Well-Worn | 0 | — | 0 | — | —–— |
| Battle-Scarred | 0 | — | 0 | — | —–— |
Sold-price data via Skinport, refreshed daily (as of 12 Oct). One marketplace's completed sales — a floor on truth, not the whole market.
Float Analysis
0.00–0.60| Wear | Floats this skin can roll | Share of its range | CSDB value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Factory New | 0.00–0.07 | 11.7% | $1.14–$1.24 |
| Minimal Wear | 0.07–0.15 | 13.3% | $0.35–$0.41 |
| Field-Tested | 0.15–0.38 | 38.3% | $0.17–$0.25 |
| Well-Worn | 0.38–0.45 | 11.7% | $0.23–$0.29 |
| Battle-Scarred | 0.45–0.60 | 25% | $0.20–$0.24 |
- Float premium within a wear:not published yet. Measuring it needs completed sales with their exact floats, and CSDB does not hold enough of those for this skin to separate a float premium from ordinary price noise. Load the individual listings above to see how each item's float sits within its wear.
Lowest Floats on the Market
M4A1-S VariCamo Details
- Weapon
- M4A1-S
- Finish
- VariCamo
- Rarity
- Mil-Spec
- Category
- Rifle
- Collection
- The Dust 2 Collection
- First seen on market
- 21 Nov 2013
- Float range
- 0.00–0.60
- Paint index
- 235
- StatTrak™ available
- No
- Souvenir available
- Yes
- Unbox chance
- Not a case drop — it comes from The Dust 2 Collection.
- Rifle skins tracked
- 471
- Cheaper than 91% of M4A1-S finishes, comparing each at its most affordable valued wear.
- #12 of 43 M4A1-S finishes by Steam sales in the last 30 days (all wears).
Market Summary
M4A1-S | VariCamo Minimal Wear has a CSDB estimated market value of $0.35–$0.41 (medium confidence), with the cheapest tracked listing at $0.36 on CSFloat. Steam lists it at $0.58, so the best cash price is 38% lower. This wear recorded 2,184 Steam sales in the past 30 days and scores 76/100 for liquidity. Across the wears CSDB can value, M4A1-S | VariCamo spans about $0.17–$1.24.
VariCamo Skins
All 4 →Other M4A1-S Skins
All M4A1-S skins →Nearest in value first.
More From The Dust 2 Collection
About M4A1-S | VariCamo
With a smaller magazine than its unmuffled counterpart, the silenced M4A1 provides quieter shots with less recoil and better accuracy. It has been painted using a VariCamo patterned hydrographic. Rebuilding only comes in the wake of destruction— Official in-game description
M4A1-S | VariCamo is a Mil-Spec rifle finish from the The Dust 2 Collection, on the market since 2013. It has no StatTrak™ version, and as a Souvenir item from souvenir packages.
The M4A1-S is a rifle in CS2 that costs $2,900 in-game.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How much is M4A1-S | VariCamo worth?
- M4A1-S | VariCamo is worth roughly $0.17–$1.24 depending on wear, on CSDB's estimate. Factory New: $1.14–$1.24; Minimal Wear: $0.35–$0.41; Field-Tested: $0.17–$0.25; Well-Worn: $0.23–$0.29; Battle-Scarred: $0.20–$0.24.
- What is the cheapest M4A1-S | VariCamo?
- The cheapest tracked listing is Field-Tested at $0.18 on Buff163, 31% below the Steam price of $0.26.
- What is the Factory New M4A1-S | VariCamo price?
- Factory New M4A1-S | VariCamo has a CSDB estimated value of $1.14–$1.24 (medium confidence); the cheapest tracked listing is $1.10 on Buff163, against $1.68 on Steam.
- What is the Minimal Wear M4A1-S | VariCamo price?
- Minimal Wear M4A1-S | VariCamo has a CSDB estimated value of $0.35–$0.41 (medium confidence); the cheapest tracked listing is $0.36 on CSFloat, against $0.58 on Steam.
- What is the Field-Tested M4A1-S | VariCamo price?
- Field-Tested M4A1-S | VariCamo has a CSDB estimated value of $0.17–$0.25 (medium confidence); the cheapest tracked listing is $0.18 on Buff163, against $0.26 on Steam.
- What float can M4A1-S | VariCamo have?
- M4A1-S | VariCamo rolls floats from 0.00 to 0.60. Factory New 0.00–0.07, Minimal Wear 0.07–0.15, Field-Tested 0.15–0.38, Well-Worn 0.38–0.45, Battle-Scarred 0.45–0.60.
- How liquid is M4A1-S | VariCamo?
- Minimal Wear M4A1-S | VariCamo scores 76/100 on CSDB's liquidity measure (very liquid): 2,184 recorded sales in 30 days, and 2,575 active listings across the marketplaces we track. Those are separate counts from separate venues, so they are scored as separate signals rather than divided into one another. Within Steam alone, where the sales and the open offers are the same population, the current book would take about 12 days to clear at that rate.
- When was M4A1-S | VariCamo released?
- M4A1-S | VariCamo first appeared on the Steam Community Market on 21 November 2013. That is its first market listing, which for most items is within a day of release.