SSG 08 | Dragonfire Price
CS2 rifle prices, float values & marketplace comparison
CSDB estimated value · Minimal Wear
$250–$275
Best current price
$245.00
CSFloat · 29% below Steam
- Highest buy order
- $336Steam
- 30D sales
- 129Steam
- Liquidity
- 62/100Liquid
- Float range
- 0.07–0.15Minimal Wear
- Listings
- 1,668tracked markets
- Markets quoting
- 13
Marketplace prices from the daily snapshot · updated
Marketplace Prices
Minimal Wear · updated| Marketplace | Price | vs Steam | vs market median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSFloatBest price★ 4.8Review | $245.00 | −29% | -6.6% | Buy |
| Youpin (UU) | $253.26 | −27% | -3.4% | Buy |
| Buff163Review | $253.70 | −26% | -3.3% | Buy |
| Tradeit.gg★ 4.8ReviewCode CSDB | $255.84 | −26% | -2.5% | Buy |
| HaloSkinsReview | $256.30 | −26% | -2.3% | Buy |
| LIS-SKINS★ 4.8Review | $262.15 | −24% | -0.0% | Buy |
| Skinport★ 4.9ReviewCode CSDB | $262.27 | −24% | 0.0% | Buy |
| Skin.Land | $262.41 | −24% | +0.1% | Buy |
| Steam Community MarketWallet funds | $345.00 | — | — |
Each price is that marketplace's lowest listing for this exact wear and variant. Buyer fees, where a marketplace charges them, are on top.
Individual Listings
Minimal Wear · CSFloatSee the actual items for sale — exact float, paint seed, stickers and screenshots — and how each is priced against the base value of this wear.
Price History
Full Price History
SSG 08 | Dragonfire (Minimal Wear) Steam price and trading volume since Nov 2016 — 359 days tracked.
Full price & volume history via SteamWebAPI · Steam Community Market.
SSG 08 Dragonfire Prices by Wear
| Wear | CSDB value | Best price | Steam | 30D sales | Markets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Factory New | $320–$360 | $323 | $492 | 59 | 13 |
| Minimal Wear | $250–$275 | $245 | $345 | 129 | 13 |
| Field-Tested | $230–$255 | $232 | $320 | 126 | 12 |
| Well-Worn | $225–$250 | $227 | $311 | 12 | 13 |
| Battle-Scarred | $235–$255 | $224 | $387 | 6 | 12 |
StatTrak™
| Wear | CSDB value | Best price | Steam | 30D sales | Markets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Factory New | $160–$185 | $160 | $241 | 22 | 13 |
| Minimal Wear | $120–$135 | $115 | $170 | 41 | 13 |
| Field-Tested | $90–$98 | $89.38 | $131 | 53 | 13 |
| Well-Worn | $94–$104 | $92.68 | $152 | 20 | 9 |
| Battle-Scarred | $94–$104 | $94.51 | $129 | 11 | 9 |
CSDB value is an estimate from recorded sales and cleaned marketplace asks, shown as a range. "Best price" is the lowest listing that survived outlier checks. Where a wear has only a few asks and no recorded sales, CSDB shows the ask and declines to value it. Method
CSDB Market Score
Minimal Wear- Liquidity62129 sales in 30 days, 1,668 listings
- Demand447.7% of listed supply sold in 30 days
- Market depth9213 marketplaces quoting, 1,668 listings
- Spread quality3519.5% between the cheapest and dearest cleaned ask
- Data confidence65current listings on 13 marketplaces; 129 Steam sales in 30 days show it trades, but no cash sale prices are recorded
How easy this market is to trade in at a fair price — not a view on where the price is going. Subscores appear only where the inputs exist for this wear.
Market Statistics
Minimal Wear- CSDB estimated value
- $250–$275medium confidence
- Lowest current listing
- $245
- Cash-market median ask
- $26213 markets
- Steam price
- $345wallet funds
- Steam median sale · 30D
- $345wallet funds
- Highest buy order
- $3363,212 wanted · Steam
- Steam bid/ask spread
- 2%
- Steam sales · 7D
- 26
- Steam sales · 30D
- 129
- Steam sales · 90D
- 363
- Median time to sell
- 9 hoursSteam
- Active listings
- 1,668tracked markets
- Marketplaces quoting
- 13
- Cross-market spread
- 19.5%cleaned asks, Steam excluded
- Liquidity
- 62/100Liquid
Only figures the data supports are listed — a missing row means the feed does not report it for this wear, not that it is zero. How these are measured
Recent Sales — What It Actually Sells For
Listed prices are asks; these are completed sales on Skinport over the last 7 and 30 days. The gap between the two is the real negotiating room.
| Wear | Sold (7d) | Median (7d) | Sold (30d) | Median (30d) | 30d range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| StatTrak™ Factory New | 3 | $171.12 | 12 | $174.94 | $147.16–$210.14 |
| StatTrak™ Minimal Wear | 5 | $119.78 | 17 | $131.81 | $102.77–$165.27 |
| StatTrak™ Field-Tested | 5 | $87.11 | 16 | $91.70 | $82.55–$103.16 |
| StatTrak™ Well-Worn | 0 | — | 0 | — | —–— |
| StatTrak™ Battle-Scarred | 0 | — | 0 | — | —–— |
Sold-price data via Skinport, refreshed daily (as of 22 Sept). One marketplace's completed sales — a floor on truth, not the whole market.
Float Analysis
0.00–0.50| Wear | Floats this skin can roll | Share of its range | CSDB value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Factory New | 0.00–0.07 | 14% | $320–$360 |
| Minimal Wear | 0.07–0.15 | 16% | $250–$275 |
| Field-Tested | 0.15–0.38 | 46% | $230–$255 |
| Well-Worn | 0.38–0.45 | 14% | $225–$250 |
| Battle-Scarred | 0.45–0.50 | 10% | $235–$255 |
- Float premium within a wear:not published yet. Measuring it needs completed sales with their exact floats, and CSDB does not hold enough of those for this skin to separate a float premium from ordinary price noise. Load the individual listings above to see how each item's float sits within its wear.
Lowest Floats on the Market
SSG 08 Dragonfire Details
- Weapon
- SSG 08
- Finish
- Dragonfire
- Rarity
- Covert
- Category
- Rifle
- Found in
- Glove Case
- Collection
- The Glove Collection
- First seen on market
- 22 Nov 2016
- Float range
- 0.00–0.50
- Paint index
- 624
- StatTrak™ available
- Yes
- Souvenir available
- No
- Case drop odds (grade)
- ~0.64%
- Rifle skins tracked
- 471
- Cheaper than 2% of SSG 08 finishes, comparing each at its most affordable valued wear.
- #32 of 43 SSG 08 finishes by Steam sales in the last 30 days (all wears).
Market Summary
SSG 08 | Dragonfire Minimal Wear has a CSDB estimated market value of $250–$275 (medium confidence), with the cheapest tracked listing at $245 on CSFloat. Steam lists it at $345, so the best cash price is 29% lower. This wear recorded 129 Steam sales in the past 30 days and scores 62/100 for liquidity. Across the wears CSDB can value, SSG 08 | Dragonfire spans about $225–$360.
Other SSG 08 Skins
All SSG 08 skins →Nearest in value first.
More From The Glove Collection
About SSG 08 | Dragonfire
The SSG08 bolt-action is a low-damage but very cost-effective sniper rifle, making it a smart choice for early-round long-range marksmanship. It has been given a hydrographic of a monstrous dragon snorting fire. Sit on your horde and wait for any who come to take it— Official in-game description
SSG 08 | Dragonfire is a Covert rifle finish from the Glove Case, on the market since 2016. It drops in StatTrak™ as well as the standard version.
The SSG 08 is a rifle in CS2 that costs $1,700 in-game.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How much is SSG 08 | Dragonfire worth?
- SSG 08 | Dragonfire is worth roughly $225–$360 depending on wear, on CSDB's estimate. Factory New: $320–$360; Minimal Wear: $250–$275; Field-Tested: $230–$255; Well-Worn: $225–$250; Battle-Scarred: $235–$255.
- What is the cheapest SSG 08 | Dragonfire?
- The cheapest tracked listing is Battle-Scarred at $224 on Buff163, 42% below the Steam price of $387.
- What is the Factory New SSG 08 | Dragonfire price?
- Factory New SSG 08 | Dragonfire has a CSDB estimated value of $320–$360 (medium confidence); the cheapest tracked listing is $323 on Youpin (UU), against $492 on Steam.
- What is the Minimal Wear SSG 08 | Dragonfire price?
- Minimal Wear SSG 08 | Dragonfire has a CSDB estimated value of $250–$275 (medium confidence); the cheapest tracked listing is $245 on CSFloat, against $345 on Steam.
- What is the Field-Tested SSG 08 | Dragonfire price?
- Field-Tested SSG 08 | Dragonfire has a CSDB estimated value of $230–$255 (medium confidence); the cheapest tracked listing is $232 on CSFloat, against $320 on Steam.
- Is StatTrak™ SSG 08 | Dragonfire more expensive?
- Factory New: StatTrak™ $172 vs $340 (-50%); Minimal Wear: StatTrak™ $129 vs $262 (-51%); Field-Tested: StatTrak™ $93.93 vs $244 (-61%); Well-Worn: StatTrak™ $98.06 vs $239 (-59%); Battle-Scarred: StatTrak™ $98.62 vs $245 (-60%). Compared on CSDB estimates for wears where both versions can be valued.
- What float can SSG 08 | Dragonfire have?
- SSG 08 | Dragonfire rolls floats from 0.00 to 0.50. Factory New 0.00–0.07, Minimal Wear 0.07–0.15, Field-Tested 0.15–0.38, Well-Worn 0.38–0.45, Battle-Scarred 0.45–0.50.
- How liquid is SSG 08 | Dragonfire?
- Minimal Wear SSG 08 | Dragonfire scores 62/100 on CSDB's liquidity measure (liquid): 129 sales in 30 days against 1,668 active listings — about 388 days of supply at that rate.
- When was SSG 08 | Dragonfire released?
- SSG 08 | Dragonfire first appeared on the Steam Community Market on 22 November 2016, in the Glove Case. That is its first market listing, which for most items is within a day of release.
Related
Weapon
Collection
Dropped from
Same collection
- M4A4 | Buzz Kill$216.40
- FAMAS | Mecha Industries$27.52
- Sawed-Off | Wasteland Princess$26.98
- P90 | Shallow Grave$24.98
- USP-S | Cyrex$2.99
- Nova | Gila$2.97